CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. John Rho
Logistics Manager
EB Brands
4 Executive Plaza
Yonkers, NY 10701

RE: The tariff classification of an 8-in-1 Light-up Screwdriver from China.

Dear Mr. Rho:

In your letter dated April 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as you requested.

The merchandise under consideration is an 8-in-1 Light-up Screwdriver, item number PA2570. The tool contains 3 flat head screwdrivers, 3 Phillips head screwdrivers and 1 rounded tip. The rounded tip serves as a cover and handle to a small precision screwdriver. The precision screwdriver can be removed from the hinged extension and a small flat tip is on one side and a Phillips tip on the other side. The screwdrivers are made of carbon steel and fold into the plastic housing which serves as a grip with a belt clip. The 5” plastic housing contains 6 LED lights at the end, located between each hinged screwdriver, and operates with an on/off push button switch at the opposite end. The opened screwdriver measures approximately 8 1/2” in length.

The applicable subheading for the 8-in-1 Light-up Screwdriver, item number PA2570, will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division